Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée11 August 2016

Privacy Policy

Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée is committed to protecting the personal information of individuals who come in contact with our Company. We adhere to the principles in Section 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Accountability
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée is responsible for all personal information under its control and has designated an individual as Chief Privacy Officer who is responsible for the company’s compliance.

Identifying Purposes
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée will identify the purpose for the collection of personal information at the time of, or before the collection.

We collect personal information for many purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Notifying patients of events (e.g. product recall)
  • Maintaining adequate records of requests for information on our products or services
  • Product complaints
  • Adverse event reporting
  • Planning and coordinating continuing health programs
  • Sending materials to Healthcare Professionals
  • Supplying clinical evaluation packages 

Consent
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée will seek consent for the use and disclosure of personal information, except in certain circumstances.

Limiting Collection
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée will limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée will only use and/or disclose personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, unless express consent has been given otherwise. Personal information will only be retained for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose of collection.

Accuracy of Personal Information
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée will take every effort to ensure that personal information that we have gathered is kept up-to-date and accurate for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

Safeguards
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée will ensure that all personal information that has been gathered will have appropriate safeguards in place to protect the information.

Openness
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée will make available to individuals all policies relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée will provide individuals with access to their personal information upon receipt of a written request.

Challenging Compliance
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée will investigate all complaints brought forward to the Chief Privacy Officer regarding our compliance with the principles above.

Any requests for information, complaints or general inquiries should be made in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer at:

Chief Privacy Officer
zrburchiefprivacyofficer@boehringer-ingelheim.com
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd./Ltée
5180 South Service Road
Burlington, Ontario
Canada  L7L 5H4
(905) 631-4677